Since
2016 I have been sharing a list of all the films I saw throughout the
year. I started doing it yearly, then monthly or bimonthly. Since lately I have been watching more TV shows than films, I have decided to included those in my list as well, along with documentaries. So, this is everything I watched in May, June and July. Yes, there's a lot of baseball-related stuff. Titles marked with a heart (❤) are my favourites. Films marked with an asterisk (*) are rewatches.
Films
1. * The Birth of a Nation (2016) | Starring Nate Turner and Armie Hammer
2. The Emperor's Club (2002) | Starring Kevin Kline, Emile Hirsch and Jesse Eisenberg
3. I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020) | Starring Jessie Buckley and Jesse Plemons
4. Me and Orson Welles (2009) | Starring Zac Efron, Christian McKay and Claire Danes
5. ❤ Monica (2022) | Starring Trace Lysette, Patricia Clarkson and Emily Browning
6. * Moonlight (2016) | Starring Trevante Rhodes and André Holland
7. The Shadow in My Eye [Skyggen i mit øje] (2021) | Starring Fanny Bornedal
8. Savannah (2013) | Starring Jim Caviezel, Chiwetel Ejiofor and Jaimie Alexander
9. Shazam! Fury of the Gods (2023) | Starring Zachary Levi and Jack Dylan Grazer
10. Sisters of War (2010) | Starring Claire van der Boom and Sarah Snook
11. Sugar (2008) | Starring Algenis Perez Soto, Rayniel Rufino and Andre Holland
12. Sweet Dreams (1985) | Starring Jessica Lange, Ed Harris and Ann Wedgeworth13. Reminiscence (2021) | Starring Hugh Jackman and Rebecca Ferguson
14. Undrafted (2016) | Starring Aaron Tveit, Joe Mazello and Tyler HoechlinTV shows
1. Alias Grace (2017) | Miniseries | Starring Sarah Gadon and Edward Holcroft
2. Babylon Berlin (2017-present) | Season 4 | Starring Volker Bruch and Liv Lisa Fries
3. Barbarians [Barbaren] (2020-present) | Seasons 1 and 2 | Starring Laurence Rupp
4. Fargo (2014-present) | Seasons 1 to 4
5. A Friend of the Family (2022) | Miniseries | Starring Jake Lacy and Mckenna Grace
6. George & Tammy (2022) | Miniseries | Starring Michael Shannon and Jessica Chastain
7. Grantchester (2014-present) | Season 8 | Starring Tom Brittney and Robson Green
8. ❤ Love & Death (2023) | Miniseries | Starring Elizabeth Olsen and Jesse Plemons
9. North and South (1985-1994) | Starring Patrick Swayze and James Read
10. Roots (2016) | Miniseries | Starring Malachi Kirby and Forest Whitaker
11. ❤ A Small Light (2023) | Miniseries | Starring Bel Powley and Joe Cole
12. The Tudors (2007-2010) | Season 1 | Starring Jonathan Rhys Meyers 13. Turn of the Tide [Rabo de Peixe] (2023-present) | Season 1
14. The Underground Railroad (2021) | Miniseries | Starring Thuso Mbedu
15. Waco: The Aftermath (2023) | Miniseries | Starring Michael Shannon
1. The Battered Bastards of Baseball (2014)
2. ❤ The Captain (2022) | Miniseries
3. Dean Martin: King of Cool (2021)
4. Eldorado: Everything the Nazis Hate (2023)
5. It Ain't Over (2023)
6. Knuckleball! (2012)
7. Lucy and Desi (2022)
8. Pamela, a Love Story (2023)
9. Quarterback (2023) | Docuseries
10. Reggie (2023)
11. Rock Hudson: All That Heaven Allowed (2023)
12. Stephen Curry: Underrated (2023)
13. The Tillman Story (2010)
And this is it. These are all the films, TV shows and documentaries I watched throughout the months of May, June and July. Have you watched any of the things I mentioned? Did I interest you to watch something you haven't yet?
Comments
Post a Comment